Get started4a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 39 m² this is the 5th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in December 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1998–2010, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 67.2% above the 2010 sale of £152,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 42 EPCs).
4a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 12 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 12 years.
4a is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,910
Street avg £4,510
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingsbury / Pipers Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2010Most recent
£152,500
-17.5%over 3 years20 December 2006
£184,950
+5.7%over 1 year5 April 2005
£175,000
+186.9%over 6 years31 July 1998
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0AB: £295,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NW9 0AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.