Get started1 Byron Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0ER). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 843 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2006–2010, sale prices on this property compounded at 4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 39% above the 2010 sale price.
1 Byron Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2020
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of the existing garage, erection of a 2 storey side and part 2 storey rear extension and a part single storey rear extension to dwellinghouse
1 Byron Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 4 years.
£364,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Byron Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,650
Street avg £3,881
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bacon Lane Kingsbury — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

4 October 2010Most recent
£364,000
+17.4%over 4 years25 August 2006
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0ER: £308,000 (2025–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NW9 0BA
Closest school
0.2 km
Roe Green Junior School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB