Get started34 Gratton Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 6QE). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£590/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £750,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
34 Gratton Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension at both properties. Extension to roof including 2no rooflights to front roofslope and 1no rear dormer window at no. 34
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£802,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 34 Gratton Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,356
Street avg £4,216
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mora Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£750,000
+222.6%over 21 years17 January 2000
£232,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 6QE: £775,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
NW2 6SS
Closest school
0.5 km
Mora Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB