Get started6 Mapeshill Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 56 m² this is the 17th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since February 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 sits 61.3% above the 2003 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
6 Mapeshill Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 8 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 8 years.
6 Mapeshill Place outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,018
Street avg £3,667
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walm Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2003Most recent
£225,000
+27.1%over 1 year4 July 2001
£177,000
+58.0%over 2 years15 January 1999
£112,000
+43.4%over 3 years30 June 1995
£78,114
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 5LA: £355,000 (2017–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NW2 5EY
Closest school
0.4 km
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.