Get started26 Mapeshill Place is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 632 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 59 m² this is the 18th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 34.1% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 93.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 21 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
26 Mapeshill Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2019
26 Mapeshill Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 16 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 26 Mapeshill Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,950
Street avg £3,671
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walm Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

21 May 2011Most recent
£232,000
+81.3%over 10 years31 July 2000
£128,000
+102.7%over 5 years7 July 1995
£63,152
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 5LA: £355,000 (2017–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NW2 5DB
Closest school
0.4 km
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.