Get started4a is a mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 5HG). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. At 58 m² this is the 13th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–99 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£697/sq ft) was about 68% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 4a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 4a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,500
Street avg £4,949
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sidmouth Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

19 October 2017Most recent
£435,000
+58.2%over 1 year16 September 2016
£275,000
-19.6%16 September 2016
£342,000
+75.4%over 11 years12 May 2005
£195,000
+24.2%over 2 years21 October 2002
£157,000
+36.6%over 3 years24 September 1999
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 5HG: £340,000 (2024–2022).
6e Sidmouth Parade Sidmouth Road Brent London
Sold Dec 2024
8a Sidmouth Parade Sidmouth Road London
Sold Nov 2024
4f Sidmouth Parade Sidmouth Road Brent London
Sold Aug 2024
8c Sidmouth Parade Sidmouth Road London
Sold Jul 2023
4d Sidmouth Parade Sidmouth Road Brent London
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
NW2 5NP
Closest school
0.5 km
Queens Park Community School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.