Get started111 Walm Lane is a mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 4QE). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,235,000 is 27.4% below the 2023 sale of £1,700,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£735/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 215 m² the property is well over the postcode median (28 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £1,700,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
111 Walm Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2023
Latest sale on 111 Walm Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 10 years.
£1,700,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 10 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

19 August 2023Most recent
£1,700,000
-11.7%over 12 months19 August 2022
£1,925,000
-0.5%19 August 2022
£1,935,000
-26.5%19 August 2022
£2,633,185
+239.8%over 9 years19 July 2013
£775,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 4QE: £390,000 (2022–2010).
Closest school
0.1 km
Anson Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.