Get started2 Gay Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW2 4PR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. At 84 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–140 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£691/sq ft) was about 111.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £625,000 in August 2024.
2 Gay Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 14 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 14 years.
2 Gay Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,440
Street avg £5,120
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Gladstone Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£625,000
+85.2%over 13 years24 September 2010
£337,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 4PR: £620,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NW2 4AF
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Park Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB