Get started3 St Gabriels Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW2 4DS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. At 98 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (98–287 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
At 98 m² it sits well below the postcode median (230 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch, new windows and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,138/sq ft) was about 229.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in March 2013.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Details pursuant to discharge of condition 7 (landscaping) and 8(a) pier caps, of full planning permission reference 13/1351 dated 22/05/2013 for conversion of 2 flats into a single dwellinghouse and accompanying works
3 St Gabriels Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 St Gabriels Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,245
Street avg £3,750
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Conversion of 2 flats into a single dwellinghouse to include replacement of roof tiles, replacement of front windows with timber framed casements, a single storey rear extension, new canopy to front porch, rear dormer window, 4 rooflights to the side, front garden alterations to include new hard and soft landscaping, removal of front garden wall and provision of a new brick wall
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 March 2013Most recent
£1,200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 4DS: £2,210,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NW2 4PY
Closest school
0.3 km
Anson Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB