Get started5 Cavendish Place is a semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW2 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£736/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £1,125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Cavendish Place has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey side and rear extension to dwellinghouse
5 Cavendish Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£1,190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£1,125,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£7,923
Street avg £8,262
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deerhurst Road (NW2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

3 May 2019Most recent
£1,125,000
+28.6%over 1 year19 March 2018
£875,000
+56.7%over 14 years19 August 2003
£558,500
+7.4%over 1 year25 October 2001
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 4DQ: £1,000,000 (2021–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
North West London Jewish Day School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.