Get startedFlat 5 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (NW2 3XG). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–58 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (57 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£725/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² the property is well over the postcode median (26 m² across 53 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017).
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 13 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 5 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,800
Street avg £7,955
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Minster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2017Most recent
£312,000
+52.2%over 5 years18 January 2012
£205,000
+28.1%over 7 years7 September 2004
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3XG: £676,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
NW2 3JX
Closest school
0.4 km
Hampstead School. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.