Get startedFlat 1 is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (NW2 3XG). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £777,000 is 10.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£624/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (26 m² across 53 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £705,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 1 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Flat 1 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£777,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 21 years.
£705,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 21 years.
Flat 1 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,714
Street avg £8,045
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Minster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2024Most recent
£705,000
+41.0%over 14 years24 August 2009
£500,000
-6.5%over 2 years13 April 2007
£535,000
+35.4%over 3 years18 December 2003
£395,000
+3.9%over 1 year15 November 2002
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3XG: £454,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NW2 3JG
Closest school
0.4 km
Hampstead School. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.