Get started22 Chevington is a detached house in Camden, London, London (NW2 3TE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2022 and council tax band E. At 55 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–171 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 51). The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £528,000 is 36.4% below the 2024 sale of £830,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,402/sq ft) was about 257.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2024 for £830,000.
22 Chevington's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Extension: Rear of property
Subdivision of existing 4-bed dwelling to form 2x self-contained 1-bed flats; single storey rear extension; enlargement of front porch and installation of inset roof terrace at the rear.
22 Chevington saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 9 years.
£830,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 22 Chevington runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£15,091
Street avg £4,069
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 64 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kilburn Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension 3.3m in depth and 3m in height and 3m to the eaves of the existing dwelling house (Class C3).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 August 2024Most recent
£830,000
+66.0%over 3 years21 August 2020
£500,000
-1.0%over 4 years18 January 2016
£505,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3TE: £710,000 (2025–2019).
26 Chevington Garlinge Road Camden London
Sold Nov 2025
20 Chevington Garlinge Road Camden London
Sold Mar 2025
6 Chevington Garlinge Road Camden London
Sold Jan 2023
3 Chevington Garlinge Road Camden London
Sold Apr 2022
17 Chevington Garlinge Road Camden London
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 3.6 t/year