Get started17 Chevington is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW2 3TE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2018); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £681,000 is 41.3% below the 2019 sale of £1,160,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,100/sq ft) was about 163.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £1,160,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Chevington has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£681,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 17 years.
£1,160,000
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 17 Chevington stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,837
Street avg £6,577
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kilburn Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

9 August 2019Most recent
£1,160,000
+891.5%over 17 years4 March 2002
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3TE: £710,000 (2025–2022).
26 Chevington Garlinge Road Camden London
Sold Nov 2025
20 Chevington Garlinge Road Camden London
Sold Mar 2025
22 Chevington Garlinge Road Camden London
Sold Aug 2024
6 Chevington Garlinge Road Camden London
Sold Jan 2023
3 Chevington Garlinge Road Camden London
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
West Hampstead Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.