Get started27 Westbere Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (NW2 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£921/sq ft) was about 97.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. A recent sale: £1,972,500 in March 2025.
27 Westbere Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 27 Westbere Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£1,884,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 26 years.
£1,972,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 26 years.
27 Westbere Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£9,912
Street avg £5,677
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane Kilburn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£1,972,500
+220.7%over 24 years26 October 2000
£615,000
+136.5%over 1 year16 September 1999
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3SP: £625,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
NW2 3XD
Closest school
0.3 km
West Hampstead Primary School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.