Get started3b is a mid-terrace house in London (NW2 3QE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (January 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 77 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 46).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£745/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £617,500 in March 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
3b's carbon output is low for the local stock.
3b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£617,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
3b is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£8,019
Street avg £7,509
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St. Cuthbert's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2025Most recent
£617,500
+19.9%over 5 years27 September 2019
£515,000
+28.7%over 9 years19 February 2010
£400,000
+312.4%over 12 years10 December 1997
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3QE: £495,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NW2 3LU
Closest school
0.4 km
West Hampstead Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.