Get started15 Oak Grove is an end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 3LS). It has a recorded floor area of 19 m² (around 205 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 19 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 16–159 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2015. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £512,000 is 23.8% below the 2022 sale of £672,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3,286/sq ft) was about 561.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 19 m² it sits well below the postcode median (45 m² across 37 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2022 for £672,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Oak Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£672,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
15 Oak Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£35,368
Street avg £11,366
Floor Area
19 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cricklewood Lane Cricklewood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2022Most recent
£672,000
+124.0%over 18 years24 May 2004
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3LS: £545,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NW2 3BB
Closest school
0.4 km
Hampstead School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB