Get started21 Cotswold Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1QT). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £906,000 is 34.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
21 Cotswold Gardens has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part single, part two storey side and rear extensions
21 Cotswold Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£906,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£675,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 21 Cotswold Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,592
Street avg £4,376
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cleveland Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Part single, part two storey side and rear extensions
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2016Most recent
£675,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1QT: £690,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NW2 1QS
Closest school
0.4 km
Wessex Gardens Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB