Get started63 Cotswold Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1QT). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–185 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2023. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £620,000 is 10.1% below the 2024 sale of £690,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,457/sq ft) was about 379% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £690,000.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Part single, part two storey rear extension and ground floor side extension. Roof extension including hip to gable, rear dormer window and 3no. rooflights to front roofslope
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 63 Cotswold Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cleveland Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part single, part two storey rear extension
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.