Get started61 Cricklewood Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1HR). It has a recorded floor area of 16 m² (around 172 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. At 16 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (16–142 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
It hasn't traded since April 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 sits 67.1% above the 2009 sale of £280,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,626/sq ft) was about 279.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 16 m² it sits well below the postcode median (61 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
61 Cricklewood Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
61 Cricklewood Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 61 Cricklewood Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£17,500
Street avg £11,487
Floor Area
16 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dersingham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2009Most recent
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1HR: £615,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NW2 1BP
Closest school
0.2 km
Childs Hill Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB