Get started16 Dairyman Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 39 m² this is the 17th smallest of 70 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 70 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since April 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 16.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 109.9% above the 2002 sale of £131,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
16 Dairyman Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
16 Dairyman Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.8% per year over 2 years.
£131,500
Growth on file: 16.8% per year over 2 years.
16 Dairyman Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,372
Street avg £3,915
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cricklewood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

9 April 2002Most recent
£131,500
+33.8%over 1 year26 May 2000
£98,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1EP: £282,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NW2 1BH
Closest school
0.2 km
St Agnes' Catholic Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB