Get started81 Cumbrian Gardens is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £899,000 sits 180.9% above the 2003 sale of £320,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 46.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2025
81 Cumbrian Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a proposed depth of 4.5 metres from original rear wall, eaves height of 3 metres and maximum height of 3 metres
81 Cumbrian Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£899,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£320,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
81 Cumbrian Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,319
Street avg £4,437
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cleveland Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

6 June 2003Most recent
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1EH: £590,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NW2 1SR
Closest school
0.4 km
Claremont Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB