Get started50 Cleveland Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£743/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £680,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2023
Latest sale on 50 Cleveland Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£744,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 50 Cleveland Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,000
Street avg £5,826
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cleveland Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

24 January 2022Most recent
£680,000
+423.1%over 22 years17 June 1999
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1DY: £600,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NW2 1SR
Closest school
0.5 km
Wessex Gardens Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB