Get started34 Cleveland Gardens is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2024 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £600,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
A subdivision application was refused at 34 Cleveland Gardens in 2025.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension
34 Cleveland Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£600,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
34 Cleveland Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,225
Street avg £6,048
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cleveland Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of the existing dwelling into 2no. self-contained flats. Associated cycle parking and refuse and recycling storage
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 October 2024Most recent
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1DY: £667,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Wessex Gardens Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB