Get started102 Cleveland Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £817,000 sits 104.3% above the 2007 sale of £400,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 27.8% below the postcode norm. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
102 Cleveland Gardens has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension
102 Cleveland Gardens's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£817,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 6 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 102 Cleveland Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,817
Street avg £6,727
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pennine Drive / Claremont Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Roof extension involving hip to gable, rear dormer window with 3no rooflights to front elevation to facilitate a loft conversion
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 November 2007Most recent
£400,000
+60.0%over 5 years13 May 2002
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1DU: £660,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NW2 1SR
Closest school
0.2 km
Claremont Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.