Get started63 Claremont Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 61 m² this is the 8th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–161 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 10.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Alterations to roof including hip to gable and rear dormer window. Conversion of property to 2no. self-contained flats.
63 Claremont Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 13 years.
£328,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 13 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clitterhouse Road South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Loft conversion, single storey rear extension. Conversion to 2 self contained flats.
18 April 2017Most recent
£328,000
+45.8%over 11 years26 August 2005
£225,000
+26.4%over 1 year30 January 2004
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1AG: £525,000 (2025–2017).
NW2 1UT
Closest school
0.3 km
Claremont Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.