Get started81 Claremont Road is a mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 is 34.9% below the 2023 sale of £720,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,134/sq ft) was about 263.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 59 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £720,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2025
81 Claremont Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a proposed depth of 6.0 metres measured from the original rear wall, eaves height of 2.9 metres and maximum height of 2.9 metres
Latest sale on 81 Claremont Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 8 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 81 Claremont Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,203
Street avg £4,458
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clitterhouse Road South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.00 metres, measured from the original rear wall, eaves height of 3.0 metres and maximum height of 3.0 metres
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 July 2023Most recent
£720,000
+73.5%over 7 years3 September 2015
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1AG: £445,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NW2 1DE
Closest school
0.3 km
Claremont Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB