Get started68 St Margarets Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW10 5PX). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£774/sq ft) was about 196.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £1,300,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
A single storey rear extension to dwellinghouse
Latest sale on 68 St Margarets Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 11 years.
£1,300,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 11 years.
68 St Margarets Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£8,333
Street avg £6,157
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Mary's Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed loft extension incorporating a rear dormer window and dormer above outrigger of dwellinghouse.
12 November 2024Most recent
£1,300,000
+68.8%over 11 years6 November 2013
£770,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW10 5PX: £1,160,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NW10 5YB
Closest school
0.2 km
Princess Frederica CofE Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB