Get started12 St Margarets Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW10 5PX). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,123,000 is 12.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£752/sq ft) was about 105.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 123 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last sale on file: £995,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey
Price for 12 St Margarets Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 26 years.
£995,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 12 St Margarets Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,089
Street avg £6,174
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Mary's Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Demolition of rear bicycle shed and proposed erection of single storey rear, part first floor rear extension and single storey side infill extension, replacement of first floor rear window with juliet balcony, lowered garden patio, single storey storage in rear garden, installation of fencing, boundary wall, a gate and refuse storage spaces to the front garden of the dwellinghouse.
20 January 2022Most recent
£995,000
+118.7%over 15 years26 May 2006
£455,000
+24.7%over 2 years31 October 2003
£365,000
+21.7%over 1 year1 February 2002
£300,000
+233.3%over 5 years29 March 1996
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW10 5PX: £1,200,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NW10 5LL
Closest school
0.2 km
Princess Frederica CofE Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.