Get started17 Canal Boulevard is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (NW1 9AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 111 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–196 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £798,000 is 12.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£593/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £708,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 111 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 26 EPCs).
17 Canal Boulevard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£798,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 19 years.
£708,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 19 years.
17 Canal Boulevard is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,378
Street avg £5,841
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camden Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£708,000
+3.0%over 6 years16 November 2018
£687,500
+44.7%over 7 years5 July 2011
£475,000
+9.2%over 5 years7 March 2006
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 9AQ: £710,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
NW1 9BD
Closest school
0.2 km
Torriano Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.