Get started1 Grand Union Walk is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 9LP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £653,000 is 10.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£685/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Grand Union Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2019
1 Grand Union Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£653,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 20 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 20 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camden Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.9dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£590,000
+65.0%over 6 years23 October 2009
£357,500
+35.9%over 5 years10 December 2003
£263,000
+13.2%over 2 years23 March 2001
£232,375
+54.9%over 3 years20 March 1998
£150,000
+56.3%over 2 years8 December 1995
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 9LP: £1,062,500 (2021–2013).
11 Grand Union Walk Kentish Town Road Camden London
Sold Jan 2021
10 Grand Union Walk Kentish Town Road Camden London
Sold Sept 2019
9 Grand Union Walk Kentish Town Road Camden London
Sold Feb 2015
3 Grand Union Walk Kentish Town Road Camden London
Sold Jul 2013
8 Grand Union Walk Kentish Town Road Camden London
Sold Jun 2006
NW1 9BD
Closest school
0.2 km
Hawley Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.