Get started9 Grand Union Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 9LP). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£961/sq ft) was about 210.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused.
9 Grand Union Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2024
A recent planning application at 9 Grand Union Walk was refused — worth checking the council file.
Installation of decking and additional railings to existing rooftop terrace.
9 Grand Union Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 17 years.
£1,199,500
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Grand Union Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,341
Street avg £6,383
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camden Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Installation of decking and additional railings to existing rooftop terrace and associated internal alterations.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 February 2015Most recent
£1,199,500
+59.9%over 1 year29 August 2013
£750,000
+200.0%over 15 years20 March 1998
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 9LP: £950,000 (2021–2009).
11 Grand Union Walk Kentish Town Road Camden London
Sold Jan 2021
10 Grand Union Walk Kentish Town Road Camden London
Sold Sept 2019
1 Grand Union Walk Kentish Town Road Camden London
Sold Mar 2016
3 Grand Union Walk Kentish Town Road Camden London
Sold Jul 2013
8 Grand Union Walk Kentish Town Road Camden London
Sold Jun 2006
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NW1 9AQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hawley Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.