Get started29 Clarence Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (NW1 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. At 168 m² this is the 28th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–216 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Today's modelled estimate of £2,343,000 is 27.9% below the 2021 sale of £3,250,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,797/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £3,250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Clarence Terrace has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Replacement of rear ground and first floor doors and internal alterations.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£2,343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£3,250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 29 Clarence Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£19,345
Street avg £11,126
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Baker Street Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2021Most recent
£3,250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 4RD: £650,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NW1 4HG
Closest school
0.5 km
St Edward's Catholic Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB