Get started12 Clarence Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (NW1 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. At 97 m² this is the 13th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–216 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 30 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,373,000 sits 111.2% above the 2024 sale of £650,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£623/sq ft) was about 36.7% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £650,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Installation of en-suite shower room at first floor level.
12 Clarence Terrace's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£1,373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 24 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 12 Clarence Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,701
Street avg £11,653
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Baker Street Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

28 May 2024Most recent
£650,000
-69.8%over 2 years3 September 2021
£2,150,000
+87.0%over 15 years3 April 2006
£1,150,000
+98.3%over 5 years12 April 2000
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 4RD: £573,235 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NW1 4HG
Closest school
0.5 km
St Edward's Catholic Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.