Get started9 Penryn Street is an end-of-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 1RL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,276/sq ft) was about 179.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £1,360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 9 Penryn Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 16 years.
£1,360,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 9 Penryn Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£13,737
Street avg £4,918
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chenies Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

1 August 2025Most recent
£1,360,000
+13.3%over 10 years22 June 2015
£1,200,000
+20.0%over 1 year23 August 2013
£999,950
+55.0%over 4 years3 April 2009
£645,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 1RL: £650,000 (2012–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Regent High School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.