Get started1 Penryn Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 1RL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1104 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in August 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £1,015,000 sits 609.8% above the 1995 sale of £143,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 78.1% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
1 Penryn Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2019
Latest sale on 1 Penryn Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,015,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£143,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Penryn Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,394
Street avg £6,681
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chenies Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

24 August 1995Most recent
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 1RL: £999,950 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NW1 1RS
Closest school
0.1 km
Regent High School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB