Get started3 Penryn Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 1RL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a G (score 18), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2022); the latest reading is 3 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
It hasn't traded since June 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £1,163,000 sits 142.8% above the 2006 sale of £479,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 24.1% below the postcode norm.
3 Penryn Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
3 Penryn Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£479,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Penryn Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,838
Street avg £6,189
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chenies Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2006Most recent
£479,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 1RL: £999,950 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NW1 1RJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Regent High School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB