Get started22 Beechwood Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 9BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2022 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 22 Beechwood Gardens.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Latest sale on 22 Beechwood Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 22 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 22 Beechwood Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,325
Street avg £1,649
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edgerton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

13 October 2022Most recent
£265,000
+96.3%over 15 years7 September 2007
£134,995
+134.8%over 5 years23 May 2002
£57,500
+49.4%over 1 year21 July 2000
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9BJ: £180,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NR33 9DS
Closest school
0.3 km
East Point Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.