Get started14 Beechwood Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 9BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Beechwood Gardens has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Beechwood Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,176
Street avg £1,661
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edgerton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2023Most recent
£185,000
+2.8%over 2 years6 August 2021
£180,000
+55.2%over 7 years6 December 2013
£116,000
+22.1%over 1 year8 May 2012
£95,000
+1.1%over 6 years23 May 2005
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9BJ: £169,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NR33 9BG
Closest school
0.3 km
East Point Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.