Get started10 Beechwood Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 9BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 12.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £153,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Beechwood Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
10 Beechwood Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 18 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 10 Beechwood Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,913
Street avg £1,683
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edgerton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

24 July 2023Most recent
£153,000
+61.1%over 15 years8 November 2007
£95,000
-20.1%over 1 year6 November 2006
£118,950
+27.9%over 1 year6 July 2005
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9BJ: £185,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NR33 9LA
Closest school
0.3 km
East Point Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.