Get started10 Fishermans Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7NY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1007 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 24.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 94 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 23 EPCs).
10 Fishermans Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2021
Extension to garage and replace flat roof with pitched
10 Fishermans Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£249,995
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Fishermans Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,672
Street avg £2,456
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

4 July 2017Most recent
£249,995
+49.7%over 4 years26 July 2012
£167,000
-0.6%over 7 years13 August 2004
£168,000
+84.6%over 3 years8 June 2001
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7NY: £241,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NR33 7RJ
Fisherman's Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.