Get started26 Back Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Creake, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a G (score 12), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 63), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 31.4% above the 2016 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Back Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2026
Price for 26 Back Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 19 years.
£279,995
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 19 years.
26 Back Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,146
Street avg £3,462
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Flood risk
Medium

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

24 March 2016Most recent
£279,995
+23.1%over 8 years4 April 2007
£227,500
+25.0%over 2 years7 October 2004
£182,000
+211.1%over 5 years19 February 1999
£58,500
+36.0%over 1 year12 June 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9PG: £422,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
NR21 9ND
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.