Get started12 Wells Road is a seven-bedroom detached house in Fakenham (NR21 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 221 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Sold May 2022 for £705,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Wells Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a rear extension application was refused at 12 Wells Road in 2021.
Extension: Rear of property
Internal and external works to facilitate extension to rear of property with removal of outbuilding at rear
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£707,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 11 years.
£705,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 11 years.
12 Wells Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,190
Street avg £2,258
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
External or internal wall insulation added
Floor insulation added or improved
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension following demolition of outbuilding
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 May 2022Most recent
£705,000
+91.8%over 10 years10 June 2011
£367,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9AA: £171,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NR21 9QX
Fakenham Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB