Get started1 Dewing Close is a detached house in Fakenham (NR21 9HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1271 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 sits 70% above the 2013 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 118 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
1 Dewing Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2020
T1 to remove a flowering cherry. T2 to remove a holly. T3 to remove unknown tree.
1 Dewing Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.9% per year over 10 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: -2.9% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 1 Dewing Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,032
Street avg £1,887
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 152 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Fakenham Academy. 4 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

31 October 2013Most recent
£240,000
-2.8%over 3 years1 October 2010
£247,000
-45.1%over 2 years25 April 2008
£450,000
+38.5%over 4 years1 September 2003
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9HQ: £282,500 (2024–2015).
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 14 years
NR21 9QZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.