Get started8 Barleyfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3RP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 28.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2025
8 Barleyfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Barleyfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,605
Street avg £2,855
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

4 March 2016Most recent
£224,000
+82.9%over 13 years6 December 2002
£122,500
+77.5%over 2 years10 April 2000
£69,000
+2.4%over 2 years6 June 1997
£67,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3RP: £238,580 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NR10 3EZ
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.