Get started44 Barleyfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3RP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £223,000 in May 2025.
44 Barleyfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 44 Barleyfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,597
Street avg £2,827
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£223,000
+1.4%over 1 year19 April 2024
£220,000
+32.4%over 7 years12 December 2016
£166,125
+22.6%over 6 years14 September 2010
£135,500
+142.0%over 10 years28 January 2000
£56,000
+2.8%over 1 year13 November 1998
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3RP: £238,580 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NR10 3RP
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.