Get started48 Barleyfield Road is a semi-detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3RP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 35 EPCs). Last sale on file: £260,000 in November 2024.
48 Barleyfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 48 Barleyfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £2,837
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£260,000
+2.2%21 June 2024
£254,500
+13.1%over 6 years2 November 2017
£225,000
+40.6%over 7 years12 February 2010
£160,000
+7.4%over 5 years22 October 2004
£149,000
+49.1%over 2 years13 December 2001
£99,950
+50.3%over 3 years30 October 1998
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3RP: £223,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.