Get started11 Barleyfield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3RP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 85.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £212,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Barleyfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
11 Barleyfield Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,719
Street avg £2,824
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

5 January 2024Most recent
£212,000
+25.8%over 5 years19 February 2018
£168,500
+24.8%over 4 years29 July 2013
£135,000
+148.4%over 14 years4 December 1998
£54,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3RP: £238,580 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NR10 3SP
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.