Get started6 Barleyfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3RP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1003 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 25.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Barleyfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2018
6 Barleyfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Barleyfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,425
Street avg £2,861
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

10 August 2017Most recent
£226,000
+55.9%over 8 years6 April 2009
£145,000
+13.3%over 5 years21 November 2003
£127,950
+97.1%over 5 years27 March 1998
£64,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3RP: £238,580 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NR10 3EZ
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.