Get started42 Barleyfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3RP). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 103.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Barleyfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 42 Barleyfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,052
Street avg £2,814
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2023Most recent
£235,000
+29.0%over 5 years29 June 2017
£182,200
+7.8%over 2 years29 August 2014
£169,000
+20.7%over 1 year31 August 2012
£140,000
-2.8%over 4 years25 January 2008
£144,000
+159.5%over 9 years13 November 1998
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3RP: £238,580 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NR10 3SP
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.